2017 Women's Division III Schedule

Monmouth College, Monmouth, Ill.        
Saturday, March 4, 2017        
3:30 Macalester College vs. Lindenwood University Non-Conference 12-7
4:30 Monmouth College vs. Carthage College   3-11
7:00 Carthage College vs. Lindenwood University Non-Conference 17-8
8:15 Monmouth College  vs. Macalester College   5-10
           
Sunday, March 5, 2017        
8:00 Monmouth College vs. Carthage College   4-11
10:00 Carthage College vs. Macalester College   9-10
Noon Monmouth College vs. Macalester College Non-Conference 3-8
           
Connecticut College, New London, Conn.        
Saturday, March 11, 2017        
9:15 Connecticut College vs. Utica College   15-0
           
California Lutheran University, Thousand Oaks, Calif.    
Thursday, March 16, 2017        
10:30 Connecticut College vs. Macalester College   5-6
           
Connecticut College, New London, Conn.        
Thursday, March 23, 2017        
7:00 Connecticut College vs. Utica College   9-3
           
Friday, March 24, 2017        
11:00 Utica College vs. Macalester College   3-12
12:20 Connecticut College vs. Washington & Jefferson College   5-7
1:40 Penn State Behrend vs. Monmouth College   5-7
3:00 Grove City College vs. Carthage College   3-11
4:20 Macalester College vs. Washington & Jefferson College   5-7 OT
5:40 Penn State Behrend vs. Utica College   10-3
7:00 Connecticut College vs. Carthage College   6-12
8:20 Grove City College vs. Monmouth College   4-6 OT
           
Saturday, March 25, 2017        
9:00 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Utica College   15-4
10:20 Connecticut College vs. Macalester College   4-12
11:40 Carthage College vs. Penn State Behrend   15-6
1:00 Monmouth College vs. Utica College   14-1
2:20 Grove City College vs. Macalester College   5-11
3:40 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Carthage College   6-4
5:00 Connecticut College vs. Penn State Behrend   10-5
6:20 Grove City College vs. Utica College   15-10
7:40 Macalester College vs. Carthage College   6-10
9:00 Connecticut College vs. Monmouth College   7-8
           
Sunday, March 26, 2017        
9:00 Macalester College vs. Monmouth College   10-1
10:20 Carthage College vs. Utica College   12-2
11:40 Connecticut College vs. Grove City College   10-8
1:00 Macalester College vs. Penn State Behrend   10-8 OT
2:20 Monmouth College vs. Washington & Jefferson College   3-12
           
Penn State Behrend, Erie, Pa.        
Friday, March 31, 2017        
7:30 Penn State Behrend vs. Grove City College Video 8-5
           
Penn State Behrend, Erie, Pa.        
Saturday, April 1, 2017        
11:00 Penn State Behrend vs. Washington & Jefferson College Video 6-7
           
Grove City College, Grove City, Pa.        
Saturday, April 1, 2017        
4:30 Grove City College vs. Washington & Jefferson College   6-7
7:30 Grove City College vs. Penn State Behrend   11-9
           
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.    
Sunday April 2, 2017        
11:00 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Grove City College Video 12-6
3:00 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Penn State Behrend Video 11-8
           
Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, Pa.    
Friday, April 7, 2017        
11:00 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Monmouth College Video 10-6
12:20 Grove City College vs. Utica College Video 16-10
1:40 Connecticut College vs. Carthage College Video 4-12
3:00 Monmouth College vs. Penn State Behrend Video 9-7
4:20 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Utica College Video 15-4
5:40 Connecticut College vs. Grove City College Video 13-3
7:00 Penn State Behrend vs. Macalester College Video 6-11
8:20 Utica College vs. Carthage College Video 3-13
           
Saturday, April 8, 2017        
9:00 Monmouth College vs. Utica College Video 13-4
10:20 Connecticut College vs. Penn State Behrend Video 6-4
11:40 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Macalester College Video 6-8
1:00 Grove City College vs. Carthage College Video 8-14
2:20 Penn State Behrend vs. Utica College Video 10-6
3:40 Connecticut College vs. Monmouth College Video 10-7
5:00 Grove City College vs. Macalester College Video 2-11
6:20 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Carthage College Video 10-7
           
Sunday, April 9, 2017        
9:00 Penn State Behrend vs. Carthage College   8-14
10:15 Monmouth College vs. Grove City College   9-6
11:30 Utica College vs. Macalester College   5-12
12:45 Washington & Jefferson College vs. Connecticut College   12-4
           
Division III Championship        
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minn.      
Video Streaming ($10 Game/$25 Weekend Pass) / Tickets / Program    
Saturday, April 22, 2017        
10:20 1st Seed -
Washington & Jefferson College

vs. 8th Seed -
Utica College
  10-2
11:40 4th Seed -
Connecticut College
vs. 5th Seed -
Monmouth College
   7-6 OT
1:00 2nd Seed -
Macalester College
vs. 7th Seed -
Grove City College
  11-3
2:20 3rd Seed -
Carthage College
vs. 6th Seed -
Penn State Behrend
   10-5
3:40 Loser Game 2 -
Monmouth College
vs. Loser Game 1 -
Utica College
   9-1
5:00

Loser Game 4 - 
Penn State Behrend 

vs. Loser Game 3 -
Grove City College
  4-6
6:20 Winner Game 1 -
Washington & Jefferson College
vs. Winner Game 2 -
Connecticut College
  8-5
7:40 Winner Game 3 -
Macalester College
vs. Winner Game 4 -
Carthage College 
  10-2
           
Sunday, April 23, 2017        
9:00 Loser Game 6 -
Penn State Behrend
vs. Loser Game 5 -
Utica College
  7-4
10:20 Winner Game 5 -
Monmouth College
vs. Winner Game 6 -
Grove City College
  9-7
11:40 Loser Game 8 -
Carthage College
vs. Loser Game 7 -
Connecticut College
  9-5
1:00 Winner Game 8 -
Macalester College
vs. Winner Game 7 -
Washington & Jefferson College
  10-9 OT
           
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.     

 

2017 Division III All-Tournament Team

 First Team
 Ally Hopkins (Goalie)
 Washington & Jefferson College
 Sarah Latzo  Washington & Jefferson College
 Madison Nervig  Washington & Jefferson College
 Lucy Moran  Macalester College
 Cara Mullery  Macalester College
 Carly Strass  Carthage College
 Becca Dabrowski  Monmouth College
 Second Team
 Courtney Overland (Goalie)
 Macalester College
 Oriana Galasso  Macalester College
 Shannon Cry  Connecticut College
 April Anderson  Connecticut College
 Abby Jank  Grove City College
 Elizabeth Andrews  Grove City College
 Maggie Hennigan  Carthage College
 Liz Klock  Washington & Jefferson College
   
 MVP:  Lucy Moran (Macalester College)
 Rookie of the Tournament:  Cara Mullery (Macalester College)
 Coach of the Tournament:  Scott Reed (Macalester College)

 

  Regular Season Final
Final Place Regular Season Team W L Points
W L
1 2 Macalester College 12 2 24 15 2
2 1
Washington & Jefferson College 13
1 26 15 2
3
3
Carthage College 11
3 22
13
4
4
4 Connecticut College ^
7 7 14 8 9
5
5 Monmouth College ^
7 7 14 9
8
6 7 Grove City College* 3 11 6 4 13
7
6
Penn State Behrend *
3 11 6 4 13
8 8
Utica College 0 14 0 0 17

^Connecticut College claims the No. 4 seed due to an 8-7 loss and a 10-7 win for a +2 goal differential versus Monmouth College; *Penn State Behrend defeated Grove City College 8-5 and lost 11-9 for a +1 goal differential to clinch the No. 6 seed


View: Mobile | Desktop