2017 Women's Texas Division Schedule

Rice University, Houston, Texas 
Gibbs Recreation and Wellness Center, 6100 Main St., Houston, Texas

Saturday, February 4, 2017



9:00 Rice University vs. University of Texas
0-12
10:15 Baylor University vs. Texas A&M University "A"
2-18
12:30 Rice University vs. Texas A&M University "A"
1-16
1:45 University of Texas vs. Baylor University
15-2
4:00 University of Texas vs. Texas A&M University "A"
7-4
5:15 Rice University vs. Baylor University
10-6






Sunday, February 5, 2017  


10:30 Baylor University vs. Texas A&M University "A"
2-15
11:45 Rice University vs. University of Texas
1-11






Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas 
(revised 2.10.17)
TTU Recreation and Aquatics Center, 3912 Main St., Lubbock, Texas

Saturday, February 11, 2017



11:00 Texas State University vs. Texas A&M University "B"
7-6
12:15 Texas Tech University vs. Texas Lady All-Stars
(exhibition)
N/A
2:30 Texas Tech University vs. Texas A&M University "B"
11-13
3:45 Texas State University vs. Texas Lady All-Stars (exhibition)
N/A
6:00 Texas Tech University vs. Texas State University
12-7
7:15 Texas A&M University "B" vs. Texas Lady All-Stars (exhibition)
N/A






Sunday, February 12, 2017



9:00 Texas State University vs. Texas A&M University "B"
5-14
10:15 Texas Tech University vs. Texas Lady All-Stars (exhibition)
N/A

Texas Tech University vs. Texas Christian University
5-0 Forfeit
  Texas Tech University vs. Texas Christian University   5-0 Forfeit
  Texas A&M University "B" vs. Texas Christian University   5-0 Forfeit
  Texas State University vs. Texas Christian University   5-0 Forfeit
           
Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

(revised 3.24.17)
Student Rec Center Natatorium, 797 Olsen Blvd., College Station, Texas

Saturday, March 25, 2017  


11:00 Baylor University
vs. Rice University (Exhibition)
Video Stream ($)
5-7
12:05 Texas A&M University "A" vs. Texas State University Video Stream ($) 11-4
1:10 Texas A&M University "B" vs. Baylor University Video Stream ($) 10-4
2:15 Texas Tech University vs. Rice University Video Stream ($) 12-5
3:20 Texas State University vs. University of Texas Video Stream ($) 5-12
4:25 Texas A&M University "A" vs. Texas Tech University Video Stream ($) 15-3
5:30 Texas A&M University "B" vs. University of Texas Video Stream ($) 1-15
6:35 Texas State University vs. Baylor University Video Stream ($) 9-4
7:40 University of Texas vs. Texas Tech University
16-8






Sunday, March 26, 2017  


9:00 Texas State University vs. Rice University
11-5
10:05 Texas A&M University "A"
vs. University of Texas
(Exhibition)
4-4 Tie
11:10 Baylor University vs. Texas Tech University
5-14
12:15 Texas A&M University "B" vs. Rice University
8-3
1:20 Texas A&M University "A" vs. Texas A&M University "B"

5-0 Forfeit






Texas Division Championship


Rice University, Houston, Texas



Gibbs Recreation and Wellness Center, 6100 Main St., Houston, Texas                          (revised 3.24.17)
Teams are seeded according to won/loss records during the regular season:  
  Bracket A   Bracket B    
  1st Seed -
University of Texas
  2nd Seed -
Texas A&M University "A"
   
  4th Seed -
Texas Tech University
 

3rd Seed -
Texas A&M University "B"

   
  5th Seed -
Texas State University
  6th Seed -
Rice University
   
      7th Seed -
Baylor University
   
   
Saturday, April 8, 2017

Game No.
9:00 1st Seed -
University of Texas
vs. 5th Seed -
Texas State University
1 10-4
10:15 2nd Seed -
Texas A&M University "A"
vs. 7th Seed -
Baylor University
2 5-0 Forfeit
11:30 6th Seed -
Rice University
vs. 3rd Seed -
Texas A&M University "B"
3 11-3
12:45 4th Seed -
Texas Tech University
vs. 5th Seed -
Texas State University
4 11-5
2:30 Loser Game 3 -
Texas A&M University "B"
vs. Loser Game 2 -
Baylor University
5 5-0 Forfeit
3:45 1st Seed -
University of Texas
vs. 4th Seed -
Texas Tech University
6 11-4
5:00 Winner Game 3 -
Rice University
vs. Winner Game 2 -
Texas A&M University "A"
7 1-15






Sunday, April 9, 2017

Game No.
10:30 3rd in Bracket A -
Texas State University
vs. Loser Game 2 -
Baylor University
8 5-0 Forfeit
11:40 Loser Game 7 -
Rice University
vs. 2nd in Bracket A -
Texas Tech University
Third Place 7-14
12:50 1st in Bracket A -
University of Texas  
vs. Winner Game 7 -
Texas A&M University "A"
First Place 2-7
2:00 3rd in Bracket A -
Texas State Univesrsity
vs. Loser Game 3 -
Texas A&M University "B"
11 16-5
           
The won/loss records from Games 5, 8 & 11 determine Fifth to Seventh Place    






Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

 

  Regular Season Final
Final Place Regular Season Team W L Points W L
1 2 Texas A&M University "A" 7 1 14 10 1
2
1
University of Texas  8
0 16 10 1
3 4 Texas Tech University % 5 3 10 7 4
4 6 Rice University 2 6 4 3 8
5 5 Texas State University 4 4 8 6 6
6
3
Texas A&M University "B" % 5
3 10 6 5
7
7
Baylor University
1 7 2 1
10
 N/A N/A
Texas Christian University
0 8 0 N/A N/A
Teams are divided into two Brackets
University of Texas, Austin, Texas



Saturday, February 1, 2014



11:20 University of Texas vs. Texas Tech University

12:30 Baylor University vs. Texas A&M University

1:40 Texas State University vs. Rice University

2:00 Baylor University vs. Texas Tech University

3:10 Texas A&M University vs. Texas State University

4:30 Texas Tech University vs. Rice University

5:40 University of Texas vs. Baylor University

7:00 Texas A&M University vs. Rice University







Sunday, February 2, 2014



9:00 University of Texas vs. Texas State University

10:15 Texas A&M University vs. Texas Tech University

11:30 Texas State University vs. Baylor University

12:45 University of Texas vs. Rice University







Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas


Saturday, February 22, 2014



10:30 Texas A&M University vs. Texas Tech University

11:40 Texas State University vs. University of Texas

12:50 Baylor University vs. Rice University

2:10 Texas Tech University vs. Texas State University

3:20 Baylor University vs. University of Texas

4:40 Texas Tech University vs. Rice University

5:50 Texas A&M University vs. Texas State University







Sunday, February 23, 2014



9:00 University of Texas vs. Rice University

10:10 Texas Tech University vs. Baylor University

11:30 Texas A&M University vs. University of Texas

12:40 Rice University vs. Texas State University

2:00 Texas A&M University vs. Baylor University







Texas Division Championship



Rice University, Houston, Texas








A    B


1st Seed
2nd Seed


4th Seed
3rd Seed


5th Seed
6th Seed







Saturday, April 12, 2014

Game No.
9:00 1st Seed vs. 5th Seed 1
10:15 2nd Seed vs. 6th Seed 2
11:30 4th Seed vs. 5th Seed 3
12:45 3rd Seed vs. 6th Seed 4
2:00 1st Seed vs. 4th Seed 5
3:15 2nd Seed vs. 3rd Seed 6






Sunday, April 13, 2014
10:20 3rd in Bracket A vs. 3rd in Bracket B Fifth Place
11:30 2nd in Bracket B vs. 2nd in Bracket A Third Place
12:40 1st in Bracket A vs. 1st in Bracket B  First Place






Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.

$ Texas Christian University was unable to attend the Texas Division Regional at Texas A&M University and forfeited all of its games.  TCU was removed from the schedule, but Rice Unviersity, Baylor University, the University of Texas and Texas A&M University "A" were awarded victories to balance the standings as TCU forfeited all of its games earlier in the season as well.  TCU is suspended for the remainder of the season and will not be allowed to compete during the 2018 women's collegiate club season per league rules; %Texas A&M University "B" claims the No. 3 seed due to a 13-11 head-to-head win versus Texas Tech University.


View: Mobile | Desktop