2010 Men's Division III Eastern Schedule

Connecticut College, New London, Conn.  
Teams are divided into two brackets based on a poll of the coaches
  Bracket A   Bracket B    
  1st Seed - Johns Hopkins University
  2nd Seed - Washington & Jefferson
   
  4th Seed - MIT
  3rd Seed - Connecticut College
   
  5th Seed - Penn State Behrend
       
           
Saturday, October 23, 2010     Game No.  
10:00 1st Seed - Johns Hopkins
vs. 5th Seed - Penn State Behrend
1  24-5
1:00 4th Seed - MIT
vs. 5th Seed - Penn State Behrend
2  18-4
2:30 3rd Seed - Connecticut
vs. 2nd Seed - Washington & Jefferson
3  10-8
4:00 1st Seed - Johns Hopkins
vs. 4th Seed - MIT
4  14-13
7:00 Loser Game 3 - Washington & Jefferson
vs. 3rd in Bracket A - Penn State Behrend
5 7-6
8:30 Winner Game 3 - Connecticut
vs. 2nd in Bracket A - MIT
6 3-13




 
Sunday, October 24, 2010

Game No.

10:00 Loser Game 6 - Connecticut vs.
Winner Game 5 - Washington & Jefferson
Third Place  13-7
11:30 1st in Bracket A - Johns Hopkins
vs.
Winner Game 6 - MIT
First Place  7-9
1:00 Loser Game 7 - Washington & Jefferson
vs. Loser Game 5 - Penn State Behrend
Fourth Place  9-15
           
Teams listed first wear dark caps and are home on the scoreboard. Host team always wears dark caps and is listed first on the scoreboard regardless of seed.     

 

2010 Division III Eastern All-Tournament Team

First Team
 
Columbus Leonard (Goalie)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Preis
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Brian Gardiner
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ross Schofield
Johns Hopkins University
Alex Whittam
Johns Hopkins University
Sam Mitchell
Connecticut College
Bill Krause
Washington & Jefferson College                                     
                                          
 
Second Team  
Clayton Witter (Goalie) Connecticut College
James Green
Connecticut College
Cameron Chaves
Washington & Jefferson College
John Barrett
Johns Hopkins University
Kielan Crow
Johns Hopkins University
Craig Cheney
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Colin McGarry
Penn State University-The Behrend College
   
MVP:
John Preis (MIT)
Outstanding Coach: JJ Addison (Connecticut College)

2010 Division III Eastern Champion - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2010 Division III Eastern Champion Runner-Up - Johns Hopkins University


View: Mobile | Desktop